Please Donate
[…] Footnote The Legislature had enacted statutes authorizing the kind of bonds Mitchell County had issued, but the county argued in part that the statutes improperly added to the constitutional requirements. Footnote We held that the constitutional provisions were self-executing only in prohibiting conflicting laws and did not preclude statutes passed to effectuate the provisions. Footnote

We have used the doctrine of self-executing constitutional provisions to preclude judicial action only once. Article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution makes “[t]he conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . . public rights and duties” and requires the Legislature to “pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto”. Footnote In City of Corpus Christi v.