Please Donate
[…] But this argument with respect to article VII, section 1 ignores what we said in the plaintiffs’ earlier appeal, that the Legislature has required school districts to achieve the goal of a general diffusion of knowledge. Footnote This requirement is expressly imposed by section 11.002 of the Education Code, which states:

The school districts and charter schools created in accordance with the laws of this state have the primary responsibility for implementing the state’s system of public education and ensuring student performance in accordance with this code. Footnote

School districts’ interest in discharging this duty is not merely representative of constituent students and taxpayers.